Unsung Heroes of Capitol Hill

2020

Schedulers and Executive Assistants honored during COVID-19:

Caitlin Affolter –  Sen. Steve Daines (R-MT); Zoe Aguillard –  Sen. Bill Cassidy (R-LA); Alexis Alavi –  Rep. Darin LaHood (R-IL); Lauren Allen –  Sen. Shelley Moore Capito (R-WV); Faith Ammen –  Rep. Jackie Walorski (R-IN); Mauricio Armaza –  Rep. Jim Himes (D-CT); Ashley Bailey –  Rep. Guy Reschenthaler (R-PA); Amanda Baldwin –  Rep. Michael Burgess (R-TX); Amy Barrera –  Sen. Cory Gardner (R-CO); Jacqueline Battaglia –  House Republican Whip (R-LA); Emily Bazydlo –  Rep. John Katko (R-NY); Emery Boyer –  Rep. Brian Fitzpatrick (R-PA); Kelsi Brogan –  Rep. Dave Joyce (R-OH); Elizabeth Butler –  Rep. Lloyd Smucker (R-PA); Migdalia Calderon –  Rep. Bill Pascrell (D-NJ); Sterling Carter –  Rep. Brad Schneider (D-IL); David Crane –  the National Republican Senatorial Committee; Emma Cunningham –  Rep. Michael McCaul (R-TX); Laura Cureton–  Rep. Kevin Brady (R-TX); Liz Davis –  Rep. Larry Bucshon (R-IN); Regan Delaney –  the National Republican Congressional Committee; Imani Edwards –  Rep. Marcia Fudge (D-OH); Alli Everton –  Rep. Stephanie Murphy (D-FL); Wendy Featherson –  Rep. Val Demings (D-FL); Avery Fogels –  Sen. Dan Sullivan (R-AK); Madeline Gale –  Rep. Andy Barr (R-KY); Sarah Gianni –  Rep. John Larson (D-CT); Natalie Goodwin –  Rep. Susan Brooks (R-IN); Allison Haindfield –  Sen. Deb Fischer (R-NE); Molly Harrington –  Rep. Paul Mitchell (R-MI); Molly Harris –  Rep. Pete Stauber (R-MN); Collin Harrison –  Rep. Ron Estes (R-KS); Sydney Harvey –  Rep. Tom Suozzi (D-NY); Stephanie Heinrich –  Rep. John Curtis (R-UT); Julie Jochem –  Rep. Mikie Sherrill (D-NJ); Ingrid Johnson –  Rep. Fred Upton (R-MI); Kellie Karney –  Rep. Ami Bera (D-CA); Hannah Katz –  Rep. Diana DeGette (D-CO); Emily King –  Rep. Cathy McMorris Rodgers (R-WA); Courtney Klein–  Sen. Joni Ernst (R-IA); Jenna Lawler –  Rep. Drew Ferguson (R-GA); Alana Lomis –  Rep. Dusty Johnson (R-SD); Ryan Lynch –  Rep. Sean Maloney (D-NY); Julie Macmann –  Rep. Steve Stivers (R-OH); Sean Manzelli –  Rep. Billy Long (R-MO); James Marsh –  Rep. Mike Kelly (R-PA); Lindsay McDonough –  Sen. Todd Young (R-IN); Brooke Miller –  Rep. Buddy Carter (R-GA); Brianna Nagle –  Rep. Rodney Davis (R-IL); Nancy Pack –  Rep. Will Hurd (R-TX); Sabrina Parker –  Rep. Tom Cole (R-OK); Elizabeth Pearce –  Rep. Liz Cheney (R-WY); Gabriela Perdichizzi –  Rep. Lance Gooden (R-TX); Elly Peterson –  Rep. Kelly Armstrong (R-ND); Chloé Wilcox Pickle –  Sen. Ron Johnson (R-WI); Marie Policastro –  Rep. Brad Wenstrup (R-OH); Tim Ranstrom –  Rep. Richard Neal (D-MA); Shelbie Rogers –  the National Republican Congressional Committee; Angela Schulze –  Sen. Thom Tillis (R-NC); Tory Scordato –  Rep. Derek Kilmer (D-WA); Samantha Silvi –  Rep. Dan Newhouse (R-WA); Emily Ann Smith –  Rep. Ann Wagner (R-MO); Kristen Sonderegger –  Rep. Trey Hollingsworth (R-IN); Isabella Spinozzi –  Rep. Mike Quigley (D-IL); Brooke Starr –  Rep. Greg Walden (R-OR); Nora Taktajian –  Rep. Jimmy Panetta (D-CA); Grace Tricomi –  Rep. Patrick McHenry (R-NC); Elizabeth Virga –  Rep. Dan Kildee (D-MI); Landy Wade –  Rep. Kathleen Rice (D-NY); Megan Wagner –  Rep. Frank Lucas (R-OK); Kim Waskowsky –  Rep. Troy Balderson (R-OH); Olivia Widenhouse –  Rep. William Timmons (R-SC); Alison Wright –  Rep. Ed Perlmutter (D-CO); Rick Yackel –  Rep. Tom Reed (R-NY); Ellen Young –  Rep. Mike Doyle (D-PA); Angie Youngen –  Sen. Rob Portman (R-OH); Emily Zajac –  Rep. Bill Huizenga (R-MI).

2019

The Top Executive Assistants and Schedulers of 2019
  • Caitlin Affolter –  Sen. Steve Daines (R-MT)
  • Alexis Alavi –  Rep. Darin LaHood (R-IL-18)
  • Lauren Allen –  Sen. Shelley Moore Capito (R-WV)
  • Faith Ammen –  Rep. Jackie Walorski (R-IN-2)
  • Jacqueline Battaglia –  Rep. Steve Scalise (R-LA-1)
  • Laura Cureton –  Rep. Kevin Brady (R-TX-8)
  • Leila Diallo –  Rep. Joyce Beatty (D-OH-3)
  • Richard Eddings –  Sen. Roy Blunt (R-MO)
  • Kevin Golden –  Rep. Sean Patrick Maloney (D-NY-18)
  • Natalie Goodwin –  Rep. Susan Brooks (R-IN-5)
  • Jessica Graff –  Rep. Larry Bucshon (R-IN-8)
  • Jen Jett –  Sen. Roger Wicker (R-MS)
  • Kellie Karney –  Rep. Ami Bera (D-CA-7)
  • Courtney Klein –  Sen. Joni Ernst (R-IA)
  • Laura Piccioli –  Sen. Kyrsten Sinema (D-AZ)
  • Angela Schulze –  Sen. Thom Tillis (R-NC)
  • Leah Seigle –  Sen. Sheldon Whitehouse (D-RI)
  • Brooke Starr –  Rep. Greg Walden (R-OR-2)
  • Nora Taktajian –  Rep. Jimmy Panetta (D-CA-20)
  • Landy Wade –  Rep. Kathleen Rice (D-NY-4)
  • Kathi Wise –  Sen. John Barrasso (R-WY)
  • Angie Youngen –  Sen. Rob Portman (R-OH)

2018

The Top 20 Schedulers and Executive Assistants of 2018

  • Caitlin Affolter – Sen. Steve Daines (R-MT)
  • Laura Cureton – House Ways & Means Committee
  • Wendy Featherson – Rep. Val Demings (D-FL-10)
  • Jenny Forrest – Chairman Greg Walden (R-OR-2)
  • Emily Fritcke – Rep. Jim Himes (D-CT-4)
  • Ellen Gosnell – House Majority Whip Steve Scalise (R-LA-1)
  • Alexandra Gourdikian – Leader Kevin McCarthy (R-CA-23)
  • Chris Hadad – Rep. Bill Pascrell (D-NJ-9)
  • Lauren Heasley – Rep. Raul Ruiz (D-CA-36)
  • Alison Inderfurth – Rep. Earl Perlmutter (D-CO-7)
  • Erin Isenberg – Rep. Tim Ryan (D-OH-13)
  • Brie Kelly – Sen. Tim Scott (R-SC)
  • Sara Maaiki – Rep. John Larson (D-CT-1)
  • Lindsay McDonough – Sen. Todd Young (R-IN)
  • Chelsea Moser – Sen. Chris Coons (D-DE)
  • Johannah Murphy – Rep. Tom Reed (R-NY-23)
  • Sabrina Parker – Rep. Tom Cole (R-OK-4)
  • Brittany Randall – Rep. Rodney Davis (R-IL-13)
  • Angela Schulze – Sen. Thom Tillis (R-NC)
  • Lindsey Shackelford – Rep. Patrick McHenry (R-NC-10)
  • Laura Stein – Senate Majority Leader Mitch McConnell (R-KY)
  • Abbie Sumbrum – Rep. Brad Wenstrup (R-OH-2)
  • Eleanor Traynham – Rep. Sean Duffy (R-WI-7)
  • Landy Wade – Rep. Kathleen Rice (D-NY-4)
  • Kathi Wise– Sen. John Barrasso (R-WY)
  • Ellen Young – Rep. Mike Doyle (D-PA-18)

2017

The Top 201 Schedulers and Executive Assistants of 2017

Top 20 Schedulers and Executive Assistants:

  • Faith Ammen – Rep. Jackie Walorski (R-IN-2)
  • Amy Barrera – Sen. Cory Gardner (R-CO)
  • Josie Beecher – Sen. Joni Ernst (R-IA)
  • Mary Doherty — Rep. Mike Capuano (D-MA-7)
  • Laura Engquist – Rep. Pat Tiberi (R-OH-12)
  • Jenny Forrest – Rep. Greg Walden (R-OR-2)
  • Kevin Golden – Rep. Sean Patrick Maloney (D-NY-18)
  • Jessica Graff – Rep. Larry Bucshon (R-IN-8)
  • Kate Hollis – Rep. Martha Roby (R-AL-2)
  • Jen Jett – Rep. Kevin Brady (R-TX-8)
  • Matt Leasure – Rep. Peter DeFazio (D-OR-4)
  • Sara Maaiki – Rep. John Larson (D-CT-1)
  • Ariel McCord – Rep. Mac Thornberry (R-TX-13)
  • Keanu Rivera – Rep. Derek Kilmer (D-WA-6)
  • Lauren Russell – Sen. Shelley Moore Capito (R-WV)
  • Angela Schulze – Sen. Thom Tillis (R-NC)
  • Heather Smith – Rep. Charlie Dent (R-PA-15)
  • Bits Thomas – Rep. Fred Upton (R-MI-6)
  • Meg Wagner – Rep. Frank Lucas (R-OK-3)
  • Amanda Walsh – Rep. Kathleen Rice (D-NY-4)
  • Kathi Wise – Sen. John Barrasso (R-WY)

2016

The Top 10 Schedulers and Executive Assistants of 2016

The Top 10 Schedulers and Executive Assistants

  • Kristen Daimler-Nothdurft – Sen. Lisa Murkowski (R-AK)
  • Kim Fuller – Rep. Greg Meeks (D-NY-5)
  • Colleen Gallagher – Rep. Pat Meehan (R-PA-7)
  • Jen Jett – Rep. Kevin Brady (R-TX-8)
  • Drew McDowell – Rep. Billy Long (R-MO-7)
  • Mary Pritschau – Rep. Bob Goodlatte (R-VA-6)
  • Heather Smith – Rep. Charlie Dent (R-PA-15)
  • Brittany Smith – Rep. Bill Shuster (R-PA-9)
  • Gabriela Sterling – Rep. Mimi Walters (R-CA-45)
  • Amanda Walsh – Rep. Kathleen Rice (D-NY-4)

Honorable Mention:

  • Josie Beecher – Sen. Joni Ernst (R-IA)
  • Amy Berrera – Sen. Cory Gardner (R-CO);
  • Chelsea Caulfield – Rep. Bob Dold (R-IL-10)
  • Laura Engquist – Rep. Pat Tiberi (R-OH-12)
  • Jenny Forrest – Rep. Greg Walden (R-OR-2)
  • Cara Pavlock – Rep. Jim Himes (D-CT-4)
  • Rachel Provost – Rep. Mark Amodei (R-NV-2)
  • Brittany Randall – Rep. Rodney Davis (R-IL-13)
  • Daffnei Riedel – Sen. John Thune (R-SD)
  • Michelle Runk – Rep. Jim Renacci (R-OH-16)
  • Lauren Russell – Sen. Shelley Moore Capito (R-WV)
  • Lindsey Shackelford – Rep. Patrick McHenry (R-NC-10)
  • Angela Schulze – Sen. Thom Tillis (R-NC)

2015

The top 20 Schedulers and Executive Assistants of 2015

Top 20 Schedulers and Executive Assistants:

  • Megan Becker – House Majority Whip Steve Scalise (R-LA-1)
  • Josie Beecher – Senator Joni Ernst (R-IA)
  • Mary Doherty – Rep. Mike Capuano (D-MA-7)
  • Tamara Edwards – Rep. Adam Kinzinger (R-IL-16)
  • Ben Elleson – Rep. Billy Long (R-MO-7)
  • Laura Engquist – Rep. Pat Tiberi (R-OH-12)
  • Colleen Gallagher – Rep. Pat Meehan (R-PA-7)
  • Lynn Haueter – Rep. Kevin Brady (R-TX-8)
  • Carol Kresse – Rep. Jeff Denham (R-CA-10)
  • Matt Leasure – Rep. Peter DeFazio (D-OR-4)
  • Julia O’Connor – Rep. Derek Kilmer (D-WA-6)
  • Kate Paul – Rep. Erik Paulsen (R-MN-3)
  • Michelle Runk – Rep. Jim Renacci (R-OH-16)
  • Jaclyn Schwinghamer – Rep. Richard Hanna (R-NY-22)
  • Lindsey Shackelford – Rep. Patrick McHenry (R-NC-10)
  • Danielle Suber – Rep. Jason Chaffetz (R-UT-3)
  • Jessica Sunday – Conference Chair Cathy McMorris Rodgers (R-WA-5)
  • Bits Thomas – Chairman Fred Upton (R-MI-6)
  • Tory Wickiser – Speaker of the House Paul Ryan (R-WI-1)
  • Alana Wilson – Rep. Sean Duffy (R-WI-7)

2014

Wade Foster, former scheduler to Rep. Greg Walden, and Ramona Lessen, a Capitol Hill veteran scheduler who spent over three decades serving in the offices of Senators Larry Pressler, Bill Frist and Bob Corker, address the audience

2013

Patrick Jephson, former Private Secretary to Princess Diana, speaks to the audience

December 2011

The Honorable Connie Morella, former U.S. Representative (MD-8) and former U.S. Ambassador to the OECD, and Sally Thornberry, Social Secretary to the Ambassador of Switzerland speak to the honorees

June 2011

The Honorable Melissa Bennett, who served as Assistant to the President and Director of Scheduling and Appointments for President George W. Bush, and The Honorable Anita McBride, who served as Assistant to the President and Chief of Staff to the First Lady for President George W. Bush and First Lady Laura Bush, deliver remarks at The Ripon Society luncheon
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Top